ALUMNI

The Academy provides opportunities for young, talented athletes in Western Sydney to progress to the next step in their respective athlete pathways. Many Academy graduates have gone on to achieve national level representation and top league participation.

Jess Fox F

Jess Fox
Slalom Canoe

Academy Athlete 2007-2010
London Olympics Silver Medalist 2012
Rio Olympics Bronze Medalist 2016
C1 World Champion – 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018
K1 World Champion – 2014, 2017, 2018
2018 Paddle Awards – Sportswoman of the Year
Paige Hadley F

Paige Hadley
Netball

Academy Athlete 2006-2009
NSW Swifts Suncorp Super Netball Team 2013-Present
NSW Swifts Vice-Captain 2017-Present
Australian Diamonds Netball World Cup Team (World Champions) 2015
Australian Diamonds Netball World Cup Team (Silver Medalists) 2019
Bryce Cartwright F

Bryce Cartwright
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2008-2009
Penrith Panthers NRL Team 2014-2017
Goal Coast Titans NRL Team 2018-Present
NSW City Representative 2016, 2017
World All Stars Representative 2017
Kristina Brice F

Kristina Brice
Netball

Academy Athlete 2008-2011
Adelaide Thunderbirds ANZ Championship Team 2016
Giants Suncorp Super Netball Team 2017-2018
Northern Mystics ANZ Premiership Netball 2019
Taylah Tsitsikronis F

Taylah Tsitsikronis
Softball

Academy Athlete 2007-2011
Pennsylvania Rebellion National Pro Fastpitch League Team 2016
Chicago Bandits National Pro Fastpitch League Team 2017-2018
Aussie Peppers National Pro Fastpitch League Team 2019
‘Aussie Spirit’ National Softball Team 2016-Present
Nathan Milone F

Nathan Milone
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2009-2010
Wests Tigers NRL Team 2015-2016
Italy Rugby League World Cup Team 2017
John Asiata F

John Asiata
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2009-2010
North Queensland Cowboys NRL Team 2014-Present
Telstra Premiership Winners 2015
World Cup Challenge Winners 2016
Samoan International Team 2015, 2016
Tongan International Team 2019
Kim Ravaillion F

Kim Ravaillion
Netball

Academy Athlete 2007-2010
Collingwood Magpies Suncorp Super Netball Team 2017-Present
Queensland Firebirds ANZ Championship Team 2015-2016
Australian Diamonds Medal Commonwealth Games Team 2014 and 2018
Australian Diamonds Netball World Cup Team (World Champions) 2015
Georgia Casey F

Georgia Casey
Softball

Academy Athlete 2006-2010
‘Aussie Spirit’ National Japan Cup Softball Team 2009
Oklahoma Sooners 2012-2015
Pauli Pauli F

Pauli Pauli
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2008-2009
Parramatta Eels NRL Team 2014-2015
Newcastle Knights NRL Team 2016
NSW City Representative 2017
Wakefield Trinity Super League Team 2018-2019
Salford Super League Team 2019

 

Eisenhuth,M_1781361RC

Matthew Eisenhuth
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2007-2008
Wests Tigers NRL Team 2017-Present
Amyy Sommerville F

Amy Sommerville
Netball

Academy Athlete 2007-2009
NSW Swifts Suncorp Super Netball Team 2016-2017
QLD Firebirds Suncorp Super Netball Team 2018-Present
Ros Lawrence F

Rosalyn Lawrence
Canoe Slalom

Academy Athlete 2007-2008
Wildwater World Champion WC1 2011
C1 World Cup Champion 2009, 2011, 2012
K1 Winner Australian Slalom Championships 2016
Jackson Ferguson F

Jackson Ferguson
AFL

Academy Athlete 2007-2008
St Kilda AFL Team 2013
Michael Hartley F

Michael Hartley
AFL

Academy Athlete 2007-2008
Essendon AFL Team 2016-Present
Nathan Gordon F

Nathan Gordon
AFL

Academy Athlete 2006-2007
Sydney Swans AFL Team 2011-2012
Richmond Tigers AFL Team 2013-2015
Richard Lang F

Richard Lang
Cycling

Academy Athlete 2004-2007
National Omnium Champion 2009
UCI Oceania Tour Winner 2011
Amy Wild F

Amy Wild
Netball

Academy Athlete 2004-2006
NSW Swifts ANZ Championship Team 2009-2013
Fast5 Australian Diamonds Team  2011, 2012
Queensland Firebirds ANZ Championship Team 2014-2015
Amanda Spratt F

Amanda Spratt
Cycling

Academy Athlete 2004-2005
Tour de Feminin – O cenu Českého Švýcarska Winner 2011
Women’s Road Race Olympian London 2012 and Rio 2016
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol Winner 2015
Cadel Evans Road Race Winner 2016
Emakumeen Euskal Bira Winner 2018
Santos Tour Down Under Winner 2017, 2018, 2019
Jarome

Jarome Luai
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2011-2014
Penrith Panthers NRL Team 2017-Present
Samoa National Team 2017, 2019
Ian Borrows

Ian Borrows
Canoe Slalom

Academy Athlete 2004-2008
RIO Olympian 2016
r0_0_800_600_w1200_h678_fmax

Moses Leota
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2010-2011
Penrith Panthers NRL Team 2016-Present
profile-courtney-tairi

Courtney Tairi
Netball

Academy Athlete 2004-2005
NSW Swifts ANZ Championship Team 2010-2011
Southern Steel ANZ Premiership Team 2012-2013
Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic ANZ Premiership Team 2014-2016
Northern Stars ANZ Premiership Team 2017-Present
New Zealand Silver Ferns 2013-2015
55952387_2305491419689413_4045945508782490833_n

Corey Waddell
Rugby League

Academy Athlete 2013-2014
Joined Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles NRL Team 2019 

OUR PARTNERS

1