FUTURE STARS PROGRAM

The Academy implements quality development programs for Western Sydney’s talented young athletes across a number of sports.

The Future Stars Program is available to athletes who are not eligible to nominate for a current Academy squad-based program. The Program will aim to prepare talented young athletes for progression to higher levels of individual performance and achievement – specifically State and National representation.

Successful nominees will be provided with a 12-month scholarship, comprising of combined induction and education workshops, personal development opportunities as well as technical support where feasible.

The 2023/24 FUTURE STARS program is now CLOSED.

Strength and Conditioning Staff

Melissa Wu – Head Coach                                                              Josh Wu – Assistant Coach

2023/2024 Program Flyer

To be eligible for selection into the 2023/24 Future Stars Program you must be:

  • Aged between 13 – 18;
  • Not eligible to apply for an Academy squad-based scholarship during the year of the program;
  • Committed to progressing to higher representation within their respective sport;
  • A financial member of a local Club/Association affiliated with their sport;
  • Currently residing within the Local Government Areas of Blacktown, Blue Mountains, Hawkesbury, The Hills, Fairfield, Parramatta or Penrith.

The following benefits will apply to athletes selected within the WSAS Lone Star Program:

  • Opportunities to attend educational seminars conducted by industry professionals including topics including nutrition, cyber safety and mental fitness.
  • Strength and Conditioning functional assessment and an opportunity for ongoing individual S&C support with program partner HrdKaw Strength and Conditioning Gym.
  • Academy athlete uniform apparel.
  • Access to XPS Athlete management system.
  • Opportunity to represent the Academy at various events.
  • Insight into what it takes to become a professional athlete.

2023 / 2024 FUTURE STARS SQUAD

Tiana  Aramoana

Jason  Attard

Emma Borg

Idris Burkhardt

Luke Csillag

Mabel Dukes

Chloe  Flugge

Juliana Ghetto

Natalya Ghetto

Bailey Giles

Klarissa Goodwin

Kaaren  Healy

Amelie  Hugo

William Hunt

Isaac Jim

Finn Kelly

Thomas Lawson

Hanna Lewis

Piper Phillips

Sylas Phillips

Sophie Polkinghorne

Aarohi Puri

Talan Quinn

Thomas Reeks

Grace Robinson

Jack Sammut

Tasman Sutton

Nekea Talaia

Summer Thompson

Zac Tydeman

Will Zakis

OUR PARTNERS

1